Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the beehive of honey bees. It is a by-product of beekeeping, made from the honeycomb, a multi-layered structure consisting of hexagonal prismatic cells made of beeswax and used by bees as a storage reservoir.

 

The main components of this wax are long-chain fatty acids that makes it perfect for use in skincare products. It has been found in cosmetics and skin care products since ancient times.

 

Beeswax has a unique combination of beneficial properties for skincare products. Beeswax offers lightweight consistency and forms a delicate protecting barrier on the skin.

 

  • In cosmetics, Beeswax is a substance used as an emollient, gloss agent, stabiliser, and to some extent, as a texture enhancer.
  • It has been used primarily in lipsticks, skincare products. Beeswax is known to be a very well tolerated fat component in cosmetic products.
  • It is a natural alternative to synthetic waxes and other emulsifiers. Waxes have been used since ancient times in cosmetics to improve texture by imparting slip and providing a protective waterproof layer on the skin or hair.
  • It can be applied topically to treat inflamed skin, swellings, insect bites, burns, and scars.
  • It is also used as a natural ingredient in many products for chapped or sunburnt skin.
  • Beeswax has anti-inflammatory properties and is rich in antioxidants which means it can be used as a treatment for dermatitis, eczema and swelling. It has also been said to improve acne scars.

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old