Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid plant wax extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.

It's a colourless to light yellow liquid with a bland flavour and odour. Jojoba oil has been used in skincare products for decades. It can also be used as a dietary supplement or eaten as a nut-like butter/cream cheese.

The main benefits of jojoba oil are that it is rich in beneficial ingredients, providing many benefits to the skin. These include:

- antioxidants that protect the skin against cell damage, which can cause cancer and other diseases;

- removal of excess sebum (oil) from the face, thus preventing problems such as acne and blackheads;

- very similar to the body natural sebum oil; thus it is quickly absorbed and does not clog pores;

- facilitates the absorption of other ingredients contained in moisturisers or any other type of cosmetic product.

In addition to these benefits, many believe that this 'wonder' oil can also be used as a nutritional supplement for general health problems such as cardiovascular disease, rheumatoid arthritis and others.

Jojoba oil has a wax-like texture, which makes it an unusual product for use in cosmetics. Many cosmetic companies use jojoba oil because of its natural resemblance to human sebum, the naturally occurring oils on the skin surface that attract moisture to your skin.

When it comes to skincare, jojoba oil can be used in many creams, moisturisers, shampoos and conditioners. It is also suitable for dry or troubled skin that needs hydration because it quickly penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Jojoba is also suitable for those who have dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis, since it is very similar to the sebum of the skin and can be used in cosmetics without adverse effects.

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old