Lavender

Lavender, often called "English lavender" or simply lavender, is a perennial plant that originally comes from the Mediterranean area of the world. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae and has been used in traditional medicine for centuries.

Lavender is now known mainly for its essential oil, which is extracted from the flowers of lavender plants. The lovely smell has made this plant popular as a cosmetic ingredient as well.

Lavender is also often used as herbal tea or infusions, and the leaves are used to make a soothing balm that is good for the skin.

Lavender main cosmetic benefits are antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and even calming.

Lavender has a healing effect, stimulate blood circulation and has a balancing effect on the skin. Lavender oil has an amazing aroma that is floral and woodsy but slightly sweet. Its relaxing effect makes it perfect for use in aromatherapy.

Lavender is also considered an excellent choice of fragrance (in perfumes and creams) for people with sensitive skin. Lavender is a popular ingredient in creams and lotions for its skin-soothing effects.

Lavender oil can also soothe burns and bug bites.

Lavender is used in cosmetics for its antiseptic, antibacterial, and deodorising effects. It is especially useful in products for sensitive, oily or problem skin types.

Lavender makes a good tonic for people who are tired, anxious or depressed

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old