Prickly Pear

Prickly pear is a term used to describe cactus plants from the genus Opuntia, which have been used in skincare for centuries. Skinks have been using prickly pear as a natural remedy for all kinds of ailments, including skin troubles such as blemishes. The pharmaceutical industry has taken up this idea, and many products containing extracts from prickly pear can be found on the market today. The main use of prickly pear extract in skincare lies with its anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it very useful against acne or other inflammatory problems affecting the skin. When inflammation occurs, a lot of redness and swelling will take place, which may cause discomfort and complications when trying to treat it. Prickly pear works as a remedy against these symptoms and helps to calm the inflammation. Prickly pear can also be used to heal wounds, as it has antiseptic properties that will prevent any further damage and help reduce scarring and pain. Prickly pear creams or other products containing this extract should therefore be applied immediately after an injury has occurred. The natural healing properties of these cacti make them suitable for treating all kinds of skin conditions such as sunburn, dryness, itching and dermatitis (including psoriasis ). Prickly pear seed oil is an excellent choice for dry, dull and lacklustre hair. As a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, prickly pear extract can help restore vitality and shine to hair that has been damaged by overuse of heated styling appliances or harsh shampoos.

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old