Castor Oil Plant

Castor oil is one of the most versatile oils available. It has been used for centuries in India, China, and Egypt for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes. This oil has many benefits to the skin due to its high concentration of fatty acids, proteins, minerals, antioxidants, vitamins A, E, D, K, along with ricinoleic acid.

Castor oil is derived from castor seeds and is clear to light brown in colour as well as having a thick consistency. It has a strong, distinct smell with nutty undertones. This method of extraction does not involve using solvents or chemicals, so it is considered an all-natural product.

This oil has a number of benefits: Non pore clogging, anti-bacterial, non comedogenic (won't block pores), won't go rancid quickly, weightless feel, when applied to skinCastor seed oil, absorbs well into the skin, making it an ideal moisturiser.

Castor oil works as a humectant by attracting water to the skin and locking it in through its non-comedogenic properties. This makes castor oil especially useful for dry, dehydrated skin.

Castor oil is also very soothing and emollient, making it great for sensitive or irritated skin types. It hydrates, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, soothes acne-prone skin, helps reduce stretch marks, treats sunburns and other forms of burns (even severe), helps speed the healing process of skin irritations, heals dryness on the scalp, hair roots

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old