Hamamelis (Witch Hazel)

Witch hazel is a natural plant with a skincare benefit, as well as many other benefits. For centuries, this naturally derived product has been harvested from the witch hazel plant in North America, where it’s been used for everything from promoting skin health to fighting off infections and deterring unwanted pests.

Witch hazel helps to protect your skin from water loss and, at the same time, provides oil-free hydration to replenish the moisture balance of your skin. It also has good astringent properties, which can tighten your pores.

In cosmetics, witch hazel is popularly used as a natural toner, especially in facial skin care products for oily skin, including acne treatment products or anti-ageing serums. It is also included in eye care formulations due to its good astringent properties that reduce the size of puffy eyes and refresh the under moisturised skin around them.

Witch hazel extract is rich with organic compounds such as gallic acid, madecassic acids and alphitolic acid and their derivatives which have antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. That's why witch hazel extract is often included in acne treatment products for its ability to destroy harmful bacteria on your skin while protecting it from free radicals.

The herb can be used in various beauty treatments, everything from masks to face toners and eye creams. Witch hazel works very well on oily skin types due to its detoxifying antioxidants, which eliminate impurities and bring out a healthy glow of the skin.

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old