Plum

The name plum comes from the Latin word "prunus" which means Apetae. Since the time of the Romans, they have cultivated western plum or prunus domestica to foster their own daily life. Plum oil is extracted from the seeds of sweet plum through one of four methods: (1) Cold Pressing (2) Steam Distillation (3) Solvent Extraction (4) Chemical Expression Plum seed oil contains high concentrations of vitamin A, B complex group, E and minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium, potassium and phosphorus. It is highly nutritious to the skin and has a moisturising effect. In addition, plum oil contains unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid, which helps improve blood circulation and prevent ageing of the skin. Main benefits of Plum Oil are - Skin moisturising and nutrition supply promote the metabolism of cells in epidermis layer - Refining skin pores, keep pores clear to make the skin more transparent. - Brightening and repairing body scars make the scar disappeared quickly with no trace. Plum oil is suitable for all skin types, especially those dry skin. It can be used as moisturising massage oil, face and body treatment oil; it can also be added to facial cream, facial masks, skin care products or other skin care formulations. It is widely used in the cosmetics industry because of its multifunctional properties.

Sort by
  • Featured
  • Best selling
  • Alphabetically, A-Z
  • Alphabetically, Z-A
  • Price, low to high
  • Price, high to low
  • Date, old to new
  • Date, new to old